CARNES, Circuit Judge:
[…] When Butler left, Collier did not follow him in a law enforcement vehicle — there is no allegation that she even had one — or radio another officer to follow Butler in that other officer's official vehicle.
The allegations are that Collier warned Butler that if he reported what had happened she would, in effect, lie about it in a report of her own or file charges against Butler for trespassing on her property. But any private citizen can submit a report to law enforcement and seek criminal charges against another person. Cf. Fla. Stat. § 817.49 (providing that it is a misdemeanor to convey "to any law enforcement officer false information or reports concerning the alleged commission of any crime under [Florida law], knowing such information or report to be false, in that no such crime had actually been committed").
A § 1983 defendant who abuses the power and authority given to her by the state acts under color of state law. See Griffin v. City of Opa-Locka, 261 F.3d 1295, 1303 (11th Cir.2001); United States v. House, No. 10-15912, 684 F.3d 1173, 1200, 2012 WL 2343665 at *18 (11th Cir. June 20, 2012).